Saturday, January 11, 2014

PINNEDIDIT!!! Chicken Tortilla Soup

That's right! I PINNEDIDIT! And OMG was it good! Chicken tortilla soup! Under $10 and under 30 minutes! Say it with me....what, what!! Yep!

There has been a lot of ohhhing and ahhing and a whole lot of Pinning but......I wasn't doing anything. You know, where you put into action what you see....lol. It's a new year and I can't have a year full of would of, could of, should of's. So, dang on it....I went and PINNEDIDIT! Yep....I looked, I shopped, and I did! Here is the skinny................

Peeked at pins......(there are a ton and I hope you make it a ton plus one by pinning this!) Went for ease and speed and came up with this....

Chicken Tortilla Soup

  • 1.5 pounds of chicken breast
  • 1 green pepper, 1 red pepper
  • 4 cloves of garlic
  • big spoon full of Jalapenos (and a lil juice too)
  • 1 big ole onion
  • 1 can chicken broth
  • 1 can fire roasted diced tomatoes
  • 1 can black beans
  • 1 can cream of chicken soup
  • 1 can enchilada sauce
  • 1 can corn
  • salt and pepper (and I like red pepper too!)
  • 1/2 teaspoon cumin 
Shredded cheese, avocado, and tortilla chips make this a WINNER!



OK, cook your chicken. You can boil, bake, or grill. Just don't overcook it. Needs to be ready to shred. In a rush? Rotisserie baby! Soften your peppers, onions, and garlic in the bottom of your stock pot and then just start dumping! (I know.....these are not engineer friendly directions but that is really what I did) 

Cook for 25 minutes and eat! YUMMY! Add a few toppings if you like! Want dinner when you get home from work......Dump it in the crockpot. Come on! This is so so good! Don't just peek.....PINNEDIDIT for yourself! Real talk! 

2 comments:

  1. This was really good. It's going onto my keeper recipe board.

    ReplyDelete
  2. Thanks Louise,,,,,,just made it again. Hmmmmmm so good! Now I have to find something new to try! lol

    ReplyDelete